BOX LEAGUES

Internal Club Competition

Why not join your club's box leagues?


  • Get some match practice


  • Play some new people


  • Prepare for team matches



Flexible and For All Abilities

Play singles or pick a partner and join the leagues.  Matches are arranged by the players against other players of a similar standard.  Play 2-4 matches over a 6 week period.


If you can't play for a round that's no problem, you can rejoin when you are ready.

Fun and Friendly Competition

The aim of the box leagues is to get more players playing matches more often.


Doubles pairs can be Ladies, Mens or Mixed pairings within each box which are decided by playing standard - winners are rewarded by moving up through the boxes.

MARSHFIELD TC SINGLES

BOX 1

Mark Tyrrell (last round Box 1 winner)

Tristan Barton  (last round Box 2 winner) 

Michael White

David Squire

BOX 2

Laurence Jarosy

Steve Fiddes

Neil Russell-Bates

Graham Legg

BOX 3

John Barnett

Matt Jarosy

Seb Strutt

Jon Lale (last round Box 3 winner)

BOX 4

Kate Bowler

Karen Wigley (last round Box 4 winner)

Steph Bryan

Harriet Delap

BOX 5

Sarah Betts

David Duckett

Bryony Edwards

Ben Webb (last round box 5 winner)

Graham Snell

Box 6

Eamonn O'Neill

Jacqui Jarosy

Andrew Newell

Neil Borer

Hagen Friend


Box 7


Marcus Bradley

Charlotte Norman

Jane Wilcox

Ed Brown

Jonny Gibbons

MARSHFIELD TC DOUBLES

BOX 1

David + Abigail (last round box 2 winner)

Karen + Dave

Seb + Simon

Jo + Elisa

BOX 2

Steve + Bryony 

Simon + Ed

Jacqui + Laurence

Tom + Fergal (last round Box 3 winner)

BOX 3

Martin + Jon

Helen + Steph

Bryony + Karen

Abigail + Sarah (last round box 4 winner)

BOX 4

Trish + Di

Callum + David

Stuart + Adrian

Susan + Janet (last round box 5 winner)

BOX 5

Tim + Andy

Rachel + Sarah

Clare + Charlotte

Sally + Clara

BIDDESTONE TC DOUBLES

BOX 1

Tony + Laurie (last round Box 1 winners)

Derek + Ray

Richard + Paul

Harry + Colin

BOX 2

Joe + Mary (last round Box 2 winners)

Martin + John

Susan + Louise

Carolien + Fiona (last round Box 4 winners)

BOX 3

Carol + Ian

Anne + Peter

Charlotte + James